The benefits of Using Papaya Powder in Skincare Formulations


Papaya powder is an extract of the papaya (pawpaw) fruit used in cosmetic formulations for hair and skin.

Papaya has been a skincare product staple for centuries.

Here are some benefits of papaya powder extract:

Anti-ageing and skin restoration

There have been studies proving that papaya extracts can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and crow’s feet around the eyes due to its high lycopene and alpha-hydroxy acid content. Both compounds prevent the physical signs of ageing by slowing down the ageing of the skin cells.

Treats acne and pimples

Papain, one of the main enzymes in the papaya, has exfoliating and restorative properties that make it effective in cleaning and unclogging the pores. It’s also effective in treating acne-prone skin, making it less susceptible to breakouts.

Exfoliating properties

Papain’s exfoliating properties accelerate the shedding of dead skin cells and regenerates the elastic fibres and collagen on the top layer of the skin. Papaya powder is a very popular ingredient in scrubs and exfoliating masks.

Skin brightening

Papain, beta-carotene, vitamin A and vitamin C contained in papaya extracts have skin brightening properties that tone the skin and get rid of hyperpigmentation.

Papaya powder is a staple in any formulator’s toolbox, but you need the experience and skills to use it in your skincare formulations without mistakes.

That’s where our courses come in: teaching novice and experienced formulators the expertise needed to make skincare products that work.

Have you used papaya powder in your formulations? Share your experience and any tips you have.

Comments are disabled.